A Hotels City

3 stars out of 5
tooltip

Gold star ratings are provided by the property to reflect the comfort, facilities, and amenities you can expect.

Viktoriagade 2, Tivoli, Copenhagen, Denmark, 1655

Highlights

Located in Copenhagen tourist area

- This neighborhood is preferred by frequent travelers. Properties here...

Check-in/out [express]

470 meters to public transportation

470 meters to public transportation - Københavns Hovedbanegård is within 470 meters

Facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Check-in/out [express]

Family room

Laundry

Non-smoking rooms

Heating

CCTV in common areas

Invoice provided

About us

Conveniently situated in the Tivoli part of Copenhagen, this property puts you close to attractions and interesting dining options. This 3.0-star property is packed with in-house facilities to improve the quality and joy of your stay.
  • Everything is new, clean and tidy.
    Omri
    Portugal
  • Good place
    Marc
    United Kingdom
tooltip

Nearest transportation options

•

Vesterport S-Train Station is within 0.55 km

•

Dybbolsbro S-Train Station is within 0.8 km

See map

7.8Very good

Location rating score

Very good location - Inside city center
Popular neighborhood
Popular landmarks
Tivoli Gardens
710 m
Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek
940 m
The National Museum of Denmark
1.1 km
Christiansborg Slot
1.3 km
Rundetaarn
1.5 km
Closest landmarks
Eliaskirken
110 m
Saga p-hus
170 m
Skydebanehaven
230 m
Kobenhavns Bymuseet Museum
230 m
IMAX Tycho Brahe Planetarium
250 m

Good to know

Value for money5.5
Location rating7.8
Nearest airportCopenhagen Airport (CPH) - Denmark
Distance to airport7.6 km

Select your room

Image 1 of 18

Standard Double Room

15 m²/161 ft²
Max 2 adults
1 double bed
Street view
Image 1 of 18

Triple Room

18 m²/194 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 double bed and 1 single bed
Street view
Image 1 of 18

Single Room

10 m²/108 ft²
Max 1 adult
1 single bed
Street view
Image 1 of 18

Single Room

10 m²/108 ft²
Max 2 adults
1 single bed
Street view
Image 1 of 18

Single Room

10 m²/108 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 single bed
Street view
Image 1 of 18

Single Room

10 m²/108 ft²
Max 2 adults
1 single bed
Street view
Image 1 of 18

double room private bathroom

12 m²/129 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 double bed
Image 1 of 16

Double Room with Shared Bathroom

14 m²/151 ft²
Max 3 adults
Street view
Image 1 of 12

Superior Double Room

12 m²/129 ft²
Max 2 adults
1 double bed
Street view
Image 1 of 12

Double Room with Shared Bathroom

14 m²/151 ft²
Max 2 adults
1 queen bed
Street view

Frequently asked questions

Yes, A Hotels City provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms.

A Hotels City provides an ironing service.

Yes, early check-in is possible for an additional fee of DKK 350, subject to availability.

A Hotels City is approximately 0.47 km from Københavns Hovedbanegård (Copenhagen Central Station).

A Hotels City is approximately 2.27 km from Nyhavn.

You can reach A Hotels City from Copenhagen Airport via train, metro, or taxi.

Yes, A Hotels City provides an ironing service and hot water linen and laundry washing.

Yes, A Hotels City offers non-smoking rooms and is a 100% non-smoking property.

Yes, A Hotels City is approximately 0.71 km from Tivoli Gardens.

Yes, guests are required to show a credit card upon check-in.

Yes, A Hotels City is located near the Copenhagen Central Train Station, which is a major transport hub.

Yes, tap water in Copenhagen is generally safe to drink.

Yes, A Hotels City has family rooms.

Check-in at A Hotels City is at 02:00 PM and check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Up to 30% off with Agoda Insider Deals!

Prices drop the moment you sign in!

Sign in now
More about A Hotels City

More about A Hotels City

Situated in the vibrant Vesterbro district in Copenhagen, A Hotels City offers rooms with flat-screen TVs and free Wi-Fi. The Tycho Brahe Planetarium is 300 metres away. Rooms have a private bathroom with shower and free toiletries. Restaurants, bars and cafes are within walking distance. The Meatpacking District is just a 5-minute walk away from Hotel Viktoria, while Copenhagen Central Station is 500 metres away. Tivoli Gardens is a 7-minute walk from the hotel.

Show less

Amenities and facilities

Review score5.3

Facilities

Languages spoken
  • English
  • Danish
Internet access
  • Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!
  • Internet
  • Internet services
  • Wi-Fi in public areas
Services and conveniences
  • Contactless check-in/out
  • Elevator unavailable
  • Heating in public area
  • Invoice provided
  • Smoke-free property
  • Smoking area unavailable
For the kids
  • Family/child friendly
  • Family room
Cleanliness and safety
  • Anti-viral cleaning products
  • Cashless payment service
  • Hot water linen and laundry washing
  • Room sanitization opt-out available
  • Rooms sanitized between stays
  • Shared stationery removed
  • Staff trained in safety protocol
Access
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • Check-in/out [express]
  • Check-in/out [private]
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Pets allowed unavailable
  • Safety/security feature
  • Smoke alarms

Location

Viktoriagade 2, Tivoli, Copenhagen, Denmark, 1655

Very good7.8

Location

Airports
  • Copenhagen Airport (CPH) - Denmark
    7.6 km 24 min drive
  • Ängelholm-Helsingborg Airport (AGH) - Sweden
    71.1 km
Public transportation
  • Vesterport S-Train Station
    550 m
  • Dybbolsbro S-Train Station
    800 m
Hospital or clinic
  • Centrumterapi v/ Hanne Pedersen
    260 m
Shopping
  • Torvehallerne
    1.5 km
Convenience store
  • 7 Eleven
    440 m
Cash withdrawal
  • ATM
    190 m

What's nearby

Popular landmarks
  • Tivoli Gardens
    710 m
  • Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek
    940 m
  • The National Museum of Denmark
    1.1 km
  • Christiansborg Slot
    1.3 km
  • Rundetaarn
    1.5 km
  • Rosenborg Castle
    1.9 km
  • Nyhavn
    2.3 km
  • Our Saviour's Church
    2.3 km
  • Christiania
    2.6 km
  • The Little Mermaid
    3.5 km
Nearby landmarks
  • Eliaskirken
    110 m
  • Saga p-hus
    170 m
  • Skydebanehaven
    230 m
  • Kobenhavns Bymuseet Museum
    230 m
  • IMAX Tycho Brahe Planetarium
    250 m
  • Ricco’s Coffee Bar
    260 m
  • Centrumterapi v/ Hanne Pedersen
    260 m
  • Politigarden
    280 m
  • Danwheel
    290 m
  • Istedgade
    290 m
Distances shown are straight-line distances on the map. Actual travel distances may vary.

Property policies

Others
  • When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

Some helpful facts

Check-in/Check-out
  • Check-in from: 14:00
  • Check-out until: 11:00

Property announcements

Please note that Late check-out after 11.00 until 13.00 comes with a DKK 500 fee. Early check-in is possible for an additional fee of DKK 350 but subject to availability.Guests are required to show a photo identification and credit card upon check-in. Please note that all Special Requests are subject to availability and additional charges may apply.

Reviews of A Hotels City from real guests

tooltip

All ratings and comments on Agoda are from verified guests who must complete a stay before submitting a review.

Provided by verified guests of

Agoda logo
6.0

Review score

Recent ratings trend

10 most recent verified ratings received by the property

  • 8.4
  • 8.8
  • 10
  • 3.2
  • 10
  • 2.0
  • 2.0
  • 2.0
  • 3.6
  • 8.4

Most recent

From 65 reviews

  • Cleanliness score 6.2 out of 10
  • Facilities score 5.3 out of 10
  • Location score 7.8 out of 10
  • Room comfort and quality score 4.6 out of 10
  • Service score 5.4 out of 10
  • Value for money score 5.5 out of 10
Guest Type
Room Type
Language

Show reviews that mention 

Cleanliness

Mentioned in 5 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
20% Positive
sentiment-negative-indicator
80% Unfavourable

Check in

Mentioned in 3 reviews
sentiment-negative-indicator
100% Unfavourable

Location

Mentioned in 3 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive

Bathroom

Mentioned in 2 reviews
sentiment-negative-indicator
100% Unfavourable

Property facilities

Mentioned in 2 reviews
sentiment-negative-indicator
100% Unfavourable

Room comfort

Mentioned in 2 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
50% Positive
sentiment-negative-indicator
50% Unfavourable

Soundproofing

Mentioned in 2 reviews
sentiment-negative-indicator
100% Unfavourable

Air conditioning

Mentioned in 1 reviews
sentiment-negative-indicator
100% Unfavourable

Check-out

Mentioned in 1 reviews
sentiment-negative-indicator
100% Unfavourable
Changed to review page 1
  1. 10.0Exceptional

    Omri from Portugal
    Solo traveler
    Single Room
    Stayed 2 nights in July 2026

    “Awesome ”

    Excellent room. Everything is new, clean and tidy. Independent entrance via cell phone. The hotel is in a central location in the city near every possible shop and restaurant. I highly recommend.

    Reviewed August 05, 2026
  2. 4.0

    Matthew from United States
    Couple
    Standard Double Room
    Stayed 4 nights in June 2026

    “Acceptable”

    No front desk person, so early check-in is not possible. They say you can pay for an early check-in, but their telephone number doesn’t work. There were no towels in the room when we entered. The toilet did not flush for some of the time. Whole bottom floor is under construction.

    Reviewed June 07, 2026
  3. 3.2

    Cristina from United Kingdom
    Family with young children
    Standard Double Room
    Stayed 2 nights in August 2026

    “Terrible”

    Terrible expirence. We had a broken window and the noise from the street is horrendous. Also the corridor light is all night on. There is no insulation and you can hear everything from other guests. There is no facilities at all

    Reviewed August 15, 2026
  4. 3.6

    Zephyar from Myanmar
    Family with young children
    Economy Double Room with Shared Bathroom
    Stayed 1 night in July 2026

    “Staff is liar”

    When we arrived at the hotel, our room was not available, but the payment had already been charged to our card. Someone from the reception, or the hotel, called me and told me that they would refund the money back to my card. We stayed at the hotel for another two days and paid again for those nights. However, even after more than a month, the original amount still had not been refunded to our card. I also sent them an email about the issue, but I never received any response.

    Reviewed September 22, 2026
  5. 8.4Excellent

    Marc from United Kingdom
    Couple
    Economy Double Room with Shared Bathroom
    Stayed 1 night in January 2026

    “Good place ”

    Recommended

    Reviewed June 21, 2026
Changed to review page 1

This is a popular property. Don't miss out!