Holiday park/caravan park

Hjemstavnsgardens Camping & Cottages

3 stars out of 5
tooltip

Star ratings are based on amenities, guest ratings, and room size, among other factors.

Klaregade 15, Gummerup, Glamsbjerg, Glamsbjerg, Denmark, 5620

Highlights

Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!

Balcony/terrace

Garden

Hiking

Laundry service

Space & Rooms
Holiday park/caravan park
(Room size: 25 m²/269 ft²)
1 bedroom/studio
1 bathroom
Kitchen
Bedroom 1
2 single beds
Common space
1 sofa bed
Bathroom and toiletries
Private bathroom, Shower, Toiletries, Walk-in shower
Kitchen
Cook for yourself
BBQ facilities, Coffee/tea maker, Dining table, Kitchenette, Refrigerator, Wine glasses

Facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free parking

Shared kitchen

Pets allowed

Balcony/terrace

Garden

Laundry

Bicycles

About us

Conveniently situated in the Glamsbjerg part of Glamsbjerg, this property puts you close to attractions and interesting dining options.
Service 10.0
Value for money 6.0
Location 4.0
Cleanliness 3.0

Based on 198 verified reviews

Service score out of 10
Value for money score out of 10
Location score out of 10
Cleanliness score out of 10
Facilities score out of 10

Check-in:

14:00 to 21:00

Check-out:

until 12:00
See map

4.0Review score

Location rating score

Location
Parking
FREE
Closest landmarks
Vestfyns Hjemstavnsgard
180 m
Glamsbjerg Kirke
3.2 km
Vestfyns Golfklub
4.1 km
Flemlose Church
4.3 km
Skoda Museum Danmark
5.8 km

Good to know

Value for money6.0
Location rating4.0

Select your room

1/6

Vacation Home

16 m²/172 ft²
Max 4 adults
4 bunk beds
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom/studio
  • 1 bathroom
1/9

One-Bedroom Cottage

25 m²/269 ft²
Max 4 adults
2 single beds / 1 sofa bed
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom/studio
  • 1 bathroom
1/5

Cottage with Shared Bathroom

16 m²/172 ft²
Max 4 adults
4 bunk beds
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom/studio
  • 1 bathroom

Frequently asked questions

Yes, Hjemstavnsgardens Camping & Cottages offers free car parking.

Yes, Hjemstavnsgardens Camping & Cottages has a terrace.

Yes, pets are allowed at Hjemstavnsgardens Camping & Cottages.

Check-in at Hjemstavnsgardens Camping & Cottages is available until 09:00 PM.

Yes, Hjemstavnsgardens Camping & Cottages provides a laundry service.

Check-in at Hjemstavnsgardens Camping & Cottages is from 02:00 PM to 09:00 PM, and check-out is by 12:00 PM.

Yes, Hjemstavnsgardens Camping & Cottages provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms and public areas.

Yes, guests must clean the cottage themselves before departure from Hjemstavnsgardens Camping & Cottages.

Yes, Hjemstavnsgardens Camping & Cottages provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms and public areas.

No, Hjemstavnsgardens Camping & Cottages has non-smoking rooms.

Yes, Hjemstavnsgardens Camping & Cottages is located 0.18 km from Vestfyns Hjemstavnsgard.

Yes, Hjemstavnsgardens Camping & Cottages has a shared kitchen.

Yes, grocery supplies can typically be found in local towns like Glamsbjerg.

Up to 30% off with Agoda Insider Deals!

Prices drop the moment you sign in!

Sign in now
More about Hjemstavnsgardens Camping & Cottages

More about Hjemstavnsgardens Camping & Cottages

Accommodation Features

Hjemstavnsgårdens Camping & Cottages in Gummerup offers a sun terrace, garden, and free WiFi in public areas. Guests can enjoy a shared kitchen, outdoor seating area, picnic area, and children's playground.

Amenities and Facilities

The camping site provides free on-site private parking, a terrace, barbecue, garden views, dining table, outdoor furniture, and a private entrance. Additional amenities include a kitchenette, private bathroom, coffee machine, sofa bed, walk-in shower, and parquet floors.

Activities and Attractions

Guests can engage in hiking and cycling. Nearby attractions include Carl Nielsen's Childhood Home (22 km), Hans Christian Andersen's Home (24 km), and Odense Castle (25 km). Billund Airport is 96 km away.

Show less

Amenities and facilities

Review score3.0

Facilities

Languages spoken
  • English
  • Danish
  • German
Outdoor
  • Bicycles
Internet access
  • Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!
  • Internet
  • Internet services
  • Wi-Fi in public areas
Things to do, ways to relax
  • Garden
  • Hiking
Dining, drinking, and snacking
  • Shared kitchen
Services and conveniences
  • Invoice provided
  • Laundry service
  • Smoking area unavailable
  • Terrace
For the kids
  • Playground
Access
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Pets allowed
Getting around
  • Car park [free of charge]
Available in all rooms
  • Balcony/terrace
  • BBQ facilities
  • Dining table
  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water unavailable
  • Ground floor available
  • Heating
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Private entrance
  • Refrigerator
  • Seating area
  • Separate dining area
  • Sofa
  • Wine glasses

Location

Klaregade 15, Gummerup, Glamsbjerg, Glamsbjerg, Denmark, 5620

Review score4.0

Location

Property policies

Others
  • When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

House rules

INTERNET WiFi is available in public areas and is free of charge. PARKING Free private parking is possible on site (reservation is not needed). PETS Pets are allowed. Charges may be applicable. CHILDREN AND EXTRA BED POLICY Children of any age are allowed. You haven't added any cots. You haven't added any extra beds.

Some helpful facts

Check-in/Check-out
  • Check-in from: 14:00
  • Check-out until: 12:00
  • Check-in until: 21:00

Property announcements

Please note that you must clean the cottage yourself before departure.Managed by a private host

Reviews of Hjemstavnsgardens Camping & Cottages from real guests

tooltip

All ratings and comments on Agoda are from verified guests who must complete a stay before submitting a review.

Provided by verified guests of

Agoda logo
5.2

Review score

From 2 reviews

  • Service score 10 out of 10 and is a high score in Glamsbjerg
  • Value for money score 6 out of 10 and is a high score in Glamsbjerg
  • Location score 4 out of 10 and is a high score in Glamsbjerg
  • Cleanliness score 3 out of 10 and is a high score in Glamsbjerg
  • Facilities score 3 out of 10 and is a high score in Glamsbjerg
Guest Type
  1. 6.8Good

    Brent from United States
    Couple
    Cottage with Shared Bathroom
    Stayed 1 night in May 2016

    “Good Value”

    Great value but don't expect much for this price. I just stayed 1 day and was overall very happy. The cottage is roomy and the bathroom just steps away with a good hot shower. The location requires a car and no shops or restaurants nearby but he has some snacks. The owner is very informative and helpful and offers good advice. We ate at a nice restaurant about 10-15 mins. away and had very traditional Danish food. Overall a fun place and good value.

    Reviewed June 01, 2016

This is a popular property. Don't miss out!